THE ROOMS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

BY VISITING WWW.THEROOMS.CA AND CONNECTED PAGES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

The Rooms (the “Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy online.  Company complies with both the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“ATIPPA”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Canada and the provisions contained within the CSA Model Code to protect personal information. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, gender, age, ID numbers, and other things. By providing The Rooms with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy describes the personal information we collect, use and disclose through this website and its pages at www.therooms.ca (the “Site”).

Visitors to and users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and Company is referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”. 

On the Site, we provide information about The Rooms (the “Service”). Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by The Rooms, is subject to this Policy.  This Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and a full acceptance of this Policy and its terms.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

This Site collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include your name and e-mail address. If you opt-in to receive email notifications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every e-mail.

We collect information during a Site visit unless the Do Not Track option in your web browser tells us otherwise. This includes your IP address (used only for troubleshooting or security purposes), where you linked to the Site from, what kind of browser you are using, the operating system you use, what type of device you used to access the Site, which pages of the Site you looked at, how much time you spent on each page, and total number of visits to the Site.

We don’t want to know where else you’ve been on the internet. We don’t like being tracked ourselves, so we don’t feel it’s right to subject our users to even more unnecessary tracking. That being said, we do collect information during site visits, for what we have described in this policy.

We store cookies on your computer for linking your session, and that’s all they’re used for. Most information is anonymous and helps us to learn more about how our website is used. You can choose at any time to prevent a website, including ours, from storing cookies.

The information that we collect is the bare minimum possible to provide a better customer service experience for our users. We capture analytical information such as the number of unique hits, number of page views, and what pages you’re visiting on our site, however, identifying information such as IP addresses are de-identified before being added to the analytics.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may use it to deliver services. We use it to serve you better and respond to customer service requests, to run contests or promotions, send surveys or e-mail newsletters. We do not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so. 

HOW CAN I OPT-OUT?

Please let us know if you do not wish to receive correspondence from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button in an email. If this does not work, please contact us and we will opt you out of all future correspondences. Please note that we may retain information about sales transactions and booking information for record keeping and in order to process returns/exchanges and provide service relating to previous transactions.

HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure and we use a variety of security measures to keep it safe, including secure networks and limited access to your information.  However, you acknowledge that personal information you voluntarily share online, on any website, could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information. Your personal information is only accessible by those who need to access it to provide you Service and use it in the ways described in this Policy.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We limit disclose of your information to disclosure as required to in order to comply with the law, to protect our rights or the rights of others, or to enforce our policies.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

Only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

LINKS

We may have third party links on our Site. These websites have separate privacy policies so please be aware and review the privacy policy of any other site you visit. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time; if changes are made they will be posted here. You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Policy and will continue to review the Site to be aware of any modifications. This policy was most recently modified in March 2016.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information please contact our Director of Marketing and Development at 709.757.8070 or VanessaMcBay@therooms.ca.

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns.

Please also review our website Terms and Conditions which govern your use of our Sites.